Patton v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, U.S. Dept. of Labor
[…] Id. at 382. The court concluded that the Board's revised view of the governing law was the correct one. Id. 7

We agree with the Sixth Circuit's determination (and hence with the Board's position on appeal in Youghiogheny & Ohio Coal Company ). Our reading of sections 921(a) and 919(e) of title 33, and of the regulations enacted thereunder, leads us to find that service on the parties is meant to be an integral part of the process by which the ALJ's decisions are filed. We therefore hold that the thirty-day appeal period prescribed by section 921(a) does not begin to run until service is made according to the strictures of section 919(e) and the governing regulations. 8

III

Section 919(e) directs the ALJ to send copies of his decision by registered or certified mail "to the claimant and to the employer at the last known address of each." 33 U.S.C. Sec. 919(e). In implementing this provision, the Secretary of Labor has promulgated regulations which require such notice to be sent directly to the parties' counsel.