Patton v. Smithkline Beecham Corp., CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-5965
[…] The Delegation of Management Issue

Under the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act ("LLC Act"), a limited liability company may be managed either by its members or by a non-member manager. Who manages the company is designated in the operating agreement. If the agreement is silent, the members manage it. Unless the operating agreement provides otherwise, "themanagement of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members."4 Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §§ 18-402. The members can designate a non-member person to manage the company. If the operating agreement provides that the company shall be managed by a non-member, then the "management of the limited liability company, to the extent so provided, shall be vested in the manager" chosen by the members.5 Id. Thus, the members forming the company designate who will manage the company - either the members or non-members.

Holdings, which had been the sole shareholder of SKB, converted SKB into a limited liability company under the LLC Act. See Del.