Patton v. Wells Fargo Fin. Md., Inc.
[…] As a general rule, “closed end credit” denotes a loan or extension of credit in which the borrower receives the benefit of the proceeds of the loan immediately and repays the principal, together with interest and other charges, in the future, usually in installments.1 Closed end credit is sometimes contrasted to revolving—or “open end”—credit arrangements, like credit cards, in which the borrower is able to use credit to buy goods or secure loans on a continuing basis so long as the outstanding balance does not exceed a specified limit.2See Maryland Code, Commercial Law Article (“CL”), § 12–1001(d) (defining “closed end credit” as “the extension of credit by a credit grantor to a borrower under an arrangement or agreement which is not a revolving credit plan ...”). A major category of closed end credit involves loans to individuals to finance the purchase of motor vehicles. 3