Paul Blanco's Good Car Co. v. Superior Court of Alameda Cnty.
[…] NEEDHAM, J.

Petitioners are several corporations (Entity Defendants) who seek writ relief from a trial court order striking their unverified answer to the civil complaint of the People of the State of California (People). In granting their request for a peremptory writ, we decide two issues of first impression.

The first issue pertains to Code of Civil Procedure section 446, subdivision (a), which provides that an answer to a civil complaint filed by certain government entities must be verified "unless an admission of the truth of the complaint might subject the party to a criminal prosecution."1 The question is whether this exception to the verification requirement applies to a corporation, who can be "subject ... to a criminal prosecution" but cannot invoke the privilege against self-incrimination under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution.