Paul Holt Drilling, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 80-1390
[…] Asserting that this multiplicity of suits would be undesirable, they contend the limitations period should not begin until the underlying litigation has been completed.

Liberty Mutual argues that the no action clause applies only to claims third parties make against the insured and, alternatively, that the no action clause is void, citing Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 36, § 3617 (1971):

"No policy delivered or issued for delivery in Oklahoma and covering a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in Oklahoma, shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement ... (2) preventing the bringing of an action against any such insurer for more than six months after the cause of action accrues .... Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void, but such voidance shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the policy."

If the no action clause does not apply, then according to Liberty Mutual, the limitations period began on the date it notified the insureds it would not defend them.