Paul R. Ponfil Trust v. Charmoli Holdings, LLC, Appeal No. 2018AP1321
[…] Waite v. Easton-White Creek Lions, Inc. , 2006 WI App 19, ¶5, 289 Wis. 2d 100, 709 N.W.2d 88 (2005) ; see also American Nat'l Prop. & Cas. Co. v. Nersesian , 2004 WI App 215, ¶¶14-22, 277 Wis. 2d 430, 689 N.W.2d 922 (independently reviewing whether parties entered into binding settlement agreement).

II. The Incomplete Mediation Agreement Is Not an Enforceable Settlement Agreement Under WIS. STAT. § 807.05.

General principles regarding settlement agreements.

¶14 Settlement agreements entered into while litigation is pending are governed by WIS. STAT. § 807.05. The statute provides in part:

No agreement ... between the parties ... in respect to the proceedings in an action ... shall be binding unless ... made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party’s attorney.

¶15 As relevant here, WIS. STAT. § 807.05 does not modify basic contract law. Kocinski v. Home Ins. Co. , 154 Wis. 2d 56, 68, 452 N.W.2d 360 (1990) (citing Logemann v. Logemann , 245 Wis. 515, 517, 15 N.W.2d 800 (1944) ). Instead, when a party attempts to enforce a valid settlement agreement reached in the course of an action, it adds certain requirements described in the statute.