Paul v. Ware
[…] After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion.

On appeal, defendant asserts that any judgment entered against him is void for lack of jurisdiction because service by Barnett was invalid. Defendant contends that section 2-202(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure prohibits an agent of a party to serve summons. We disagree.

Section 2-202(a) states in pertinent part:

"The court may, in its discretion upon motion, order service to be made by a private person over 18 years of age and not a party to the action." Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 110, par. 2-202(a) (now codified as 735 ILCS 5/2/202(a) (West 1992)).

Defendant relies on People ex rel. Lafferty v. Feicke (1911), 252 Ill. 414, 96 N.E. 1052, and Gocheff v.