Paulette v. State, 8241
[…] In this appeal Paulette, who claims to be a citizen of another country, does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict; however, he contends that we must reverse because: (1) the Nevada district court lacked jurisdiction to try a non-resident alien who commits a crime while traveling through the state and, (2) the district court refused to exclude certain damaging admissions he had made. We reject both contentions.
1. Insofar as Paulette's first contention is concerned, NRS 171.010 provides: (Emphasis added).
Paulette contends the portion of the statute which says '. . . whether an inhabitant of this state, or any other state, or of a territory or district of the United States, . . .' should be strictly construed to provide that only citizens of the United States, the territories and District of Columbia can be subject to criminal prosecution, and to exclude prosecution of foreign nationals who commit a crime while traveling through Nevada.