Paulino v. MVAIC
[…] Although no documentation was provided to the court, they assert that the petitioners are sisters of the owner of the vehicle, and that neither one is the spouse. However, the petitioners never allege that the Paulino vehicle was insured at the time of the occurrence. Under the circumstances, and based on the only evidence on this motion and the failure of the petitioners to allege that the petitioners' vehicle was insured at the time of the occurrence, the court finds that the Paulino vehicle was uninsured at the time of the occurrence.

Article 52 of the Insurance Law covers MVAIC, and Insurance Law § 5202 (b) defines "qualified person." That definition, in pertinent part, is as follows: "`Qualified person' means (i) a resident of this state, other than an insured or the owner of an uninsured motor vehicle and his spouse when a passenger in such vehicle * * *."

The first issue to be addressed is whether Dulce Paulino, the operator of the uninsured vehicle, is a qualified person. She cannot be an "insured" as set forth in the definition of "qualified person," as there was no policy in effect.