Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation v. California
[…] Id. § 19(d).

The corresponding Lottery Act creates the California State Lottery, which is limited to operating "lottery games." Lottery game "means any procedure authorized by the [State Lottery Commission] whereby prizes are distributed among persons who have paid, or who have unconditionally agreed to pay, for tickets or shares which provide the opportunity to win those prizes." Cal. Gov't Code § 8880.12. "The Lottery Act's only express limitations on the types of lottery games the commission may authorize are contained in [California] Government Code section 8880.28." W. Telcon, Inc. v. Cal. State Lottery , 13 Cal.4th 475, 53 Cal.Rptr.2d 812, 917 P.2d 651, 654 (1996). These limitations include that "[n]o lottery game may use the theme of roulette, dice, baccarat, blackjack, Lucky 7s, draw poker, slot machines, or dog racing," and that "[i]n games utilizing computer terminals or other devices, no coins or currency shall be dispensed as prizes to players from these computer terminals or devices." Cal. Gov't Code § 8880.28(a)(1), (3).