Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation v. California
[…] We have indicated that a state is not guilty of procedural bad faith if it "remained willing to meet with the tribe for further discussions." Coyote Valley , 331 F.3d at 1110. Similarly, a state does not engage in bad faith simply because "it takes a ‘hard line’ negotiating position" with a tribe. Rincon , 602 F.3d at 1038. "[A] ‘hard line’ stance is not inappropriate so long as the conditions insisted upon are related to legitimate state interests regarding gaming and the purposes of IGRA." Id. at 1039 (emphasis omitted).

II
A

The California Constitution generally prohibits lotteries. Section 19(a) provides: "The Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries, and shall prohibit the sale of lottery tickets in the State." Cal. Const. art. IV, § 19 (a); see Cal. Penal Code §§ 320 – 326. Nonetheless, the California Constitution authorizes "the establishment of a California State Lottery." Id. § 19(d).