Pavek v. Simon, Case No. 19-cv-3000 (SRN/DTS)
[…] Non-party amicus curiae, the Honest Elections Project ("HEP"), is a self-described nonpartisan organization "devoted to supporting the right of every lawful voter to participate in free and honest elections." (HEP Mem. at 1.) It contends that it "defends the fair, reasonable measures that voters put in place to protect the integrity of the voting process" through "public engagement, advocacy, and public interest litigation."3 (Id. )

B. Minnesota's Ballot Order Statute

The "Ballot Order" statute, set forth at Minn. Stat. § 204D.13, subd. 2, provides in relevant part:

The first name printed for each partisan office on the state general election ballot shall be that of the candidate of the major political party that received the smallest average number of votes at the last state general election. The succeeding names shall be those of the candidates of the other major political parties that received a succeedingly higher average number of votes respectively. For the purposes of this subdivision, the average number of votes of a major political party shall be computed by dividing the total number of votes counted for all of the party's candidates for statewide office at the state general election by the number of those candidates at the election.

Under the statute, candidates for partisan office on the state general election ballot that have been nominated by a "major political party" that received the smallest average number of votes appear first on the general-election ballot, followed by major political party candidates that received the second-smallest average number, and so on. Id.