Pavement Restorations Inc. v. Ralls
[…] Ralls was not guilty of misconduct for violating Pavement Restorations' known policy.
2. Whether the Commissioner's Designee acted arbitrarily and capriciously by denying Pavement Restorations' petition to rehear.
STANDARD OF REVIEW

Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-7-304(i) contains the standards by which chancery courts are to review administrative decisions involving claims for unemployment compensation. This Court employs the same standard of review applicable to the trial court. See Armstrong v. Neel, 725 S.W.2d 953, 955 & n.1 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1986). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-7-304(i)(2) provides that:

The [court] may affirm the decision of the commissioner or the chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(C) Made upon unlawful procedure;(D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(E) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.

The issue in this case concerns whether the agency's decision was supported by substantial and material evidence.