Pavolini v. Bird
[…] Stat. (1999). Pre-suit investigation is mandatory while arbitration is voluntary.3 Thus the notice provision cannot be considered in isolation because appended to the pre-suit notice requirement are the pre-suit investigation requirements contained in section 766.203, Florida Statutes.

The requirements of pre-suit investigation apply to "all medical negligence" claims and defenses. § 766.203(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). Thus we must first determine whether a person with a derivative claim for loss of consortium is a claimant under the Act who presents a claim for medical negligence. The pre-suit investigation statute provides that "[p]rior to issuing notification of intent to initiate medical malpractice litigation pursuant to s. 766.106, the claimant shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that: (a) [a]ny named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care and treatment of the claimant; and (b), [s]uch negligence resulted in injury to the claimant." § 766.203(2)(a),(b), Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis supplied). A claimant under the Act is defined as "any person who has a cause of action arising from medical negligence." § 766.202(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). The Act further provides in section 766.104(1), Florida Statutes, that: