Pawlikowski v. Toyota Motor Credit Corp.
[…] Lanier, 114 Ill.2d at 5, 101 Ill.Dec. 852, 499 N.E.2d 440. The plaintiff argued that she did not understand the "Rule of 78's" method and that she believed that she would receive a greater credit for prepayment than she actually did. Lanier, 114 Ill.2d at 6, 101 Ill.Dec. 852, 499 N.E.2d 440. At issue was whether the defendant had complied with TILA and, if so, whether compliance would bar liability under the Consumer Fraud Act. Lanier, 114 Ill.2d at 11, 101 Ill.Dec. 852, 499 N.E.2d 440.

The court noted that, pursuant to section 10b of the Consumer Fraud Act, the Consumer Fraud Act does not apply to "[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States." 815 ILCS 505/10b(1) (West 1998). The court interpreted this provision to mean that "conduct which is authorized by Federal statutes and regulations, such as those administered by the Federal Reserve Board, is exempt from liability under the Consumer Fraud Act."