Pawlowski v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.08(6).

¶ 16 Interpretation of a statute and application of a statute to undisputed facts (as in the present case) are generally questions of law that this court determines independently of the court of appeals and circuit court but benefiting from the analyses of these courts.9 Application of judicial public policy factors is a question of law that this court determines independently of the court of appeals and circuit court but benefiting from the analyses of these courts.10

III

¶ 17 We begin by examining the language of the applicable statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 174.02 provides that "the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person." Section 174.02 is a strict liability statute. If the owner "was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person," then the victim can recover double damages.

¶ 18 The liability provisions of Wis. Stat. § 174.02 provide as follows:

§ 174.02(1)(a). Without notice.