Payday Loan Resolution, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Fin. Institutions
[…] Because Payday does not mount a Commerce Clause challenge, we do not discuss whether the Division’s exercise of Wisconsin’s police power here is consistent with the Commerce Clause.

I. Wisconsin’s Law Regarding Adjustment Service Companies

¶16 Under WIS. STAT. §§ 220.02(2)(b) and (3) (2017-18),2 the Division shall "enforce and carry out all laws relating to" adjustment service companies. Payday does not dispute that it is an adjustment service company as defined in the statutes. See WIS. STAT. § 218.02(1)(a) (a company that engages "in the business of prorating the income of a debtor to the debtor’s creditor or creditors ... [for] a service charge or other consideration" is an adjustment service company).

¶17 Wisconsin law provides that "[e]ach adjustment service company shall apply to the division [of banking] for a license to engage in such business." WIS. STAT. § 218.02(2)(a)1. Chapter 218 further provides that, "At the time of making application and before engaging in business," the company must pay a nonrefundable $200 investigation fee as well as a $200 annual license fee. Sec. 218.02(2)(b). The applicable statute also provides that the Division shall issue a license upon finding that the required application has been filed and the fees paid, and that "the financial responsibility, experience, character and general fitness of the applicant ... are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant belief that the business will be operated honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of this section." Sec. 218.02(3)(a) and (b). Additional...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT