Payea v. Howard Bank, 94-414
[…] BNG initially assumed responsibility over data processing, but beginning in September of 1990 it contracted its data processing functions to Systematics, Inc. Plaintiff's work injury occurred in October 1990, and temporarily disabled her from continuing to work. While she was recuperating, her position was eliminated because it came within the scope of Systematic's contract. In March of 1991, plaintiff informed defendants that she was available to return to work, but defendants refused to place her in a job.

Plaintiff argues that defendants have a duty to reinstate her, pursuant to § 643b(b) of the Act. The section provides:

The employer of a worker disabled by an injury compensable under this chapter shall reinstate the worker when his or her inability to work ceases provided recovery occurs within two years of the onset of the disability. A worker who recovers within two years of the onset of the disability shall be reinstated in the first available position suitable for the worker given the position the worker held at the time of the injury.

There is no dispute that plaintiff fell within this section.