Payne v. COM. DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS
[…] See 37 Pa.Code § 93.2(g)(1). In making that determination, the committee shall consider whether the publication contains obscene material as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 5903. See 37 Pa.Code § 93.2(g)(3)(iv). Petitioners' claim is that Section 5903 does not authorize the Department to make its own determination as to whether a publication is obscene but, rather, requires an obscenity hearing before an impartial judicial tribunal. (See Petitioners' brief in response to cross-motion at 2.)

Section 5903 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Offenses defined.—No person, knowing the obscene character of the materials... involved, shall ...
(7) knowingly take or deliver in any manner any obscene material into a State correctional institution....
(8) possess any obscene material while such person is an inmate of any State correctional institution....
(9) knowingly permit any obscene material to enter any State correctional institution ... if such person is a prison guard or other employee of any correctional facility described in this paragraph.
(b) Definitions.—As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection ...
"Knowing."