Payne v. Foley
[…] The record before us does not appear to indicate any more fault in that regard on the part of the defendant than on the part of the plaintiffs.

DB1[2 3) The trial court held the matter had been unreasonably defended and pursued on the part of Sampson. I.C. § 12-121 provides:

"In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or parties, provided this section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney's fees."

That statute was enacted in 1976 and after some divergence among the trial courts as to its interpretation this Court enacted I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1), stating: