Payne v. Knutson
[…] However, in reviewing a district court's interpretation of a statute our standard of review is to ask whether the conclusions of the district court are correct. Hidden Hollow Ranch v. Fields, 2004 MT 153, ¶ 21, 321 Mont. 505, ¶ 21, 92 P.3d 1185, ¶ 21 (citing Habel v. James, 2003 MT 99, ¶ 12, 315 Mont. 249, ¶ 12, 68 P.3d 743, ¶ 12).

¶15 Payne appeals from a denial of her motion for a new trial. Her appeal is predicated on the argument that the court's advising the jury that it did not have to apportion negligence to the Knutsons was an incorrect conclusion of law because § 27-1-703(4), MCA, states that in a case such as this "[t]he trier of fact shall apportion the percentage of negligence of all persons listed in this subsection." (Emphasis added.) The only relevant "persons" here are Naumer and the Knutsons.

¶16 Payne contends that a special verdict form, such as that used here, is designed to force the jury to avoid generalities and pay close attention to the relative fault of the parties.