Payne v. Panama Canal Co.
[…] Alyeska Pipeline Service Co. v. Wilderness Society, 421 U.S. 240, 247-68, 95 S.Ct. 1612, 44 L.Ed.2d 141 (1975); Fleischmann Distilling Corp. v. Maier Brewing Co., 386 U.S. 714, 717-18, 87 S.Ct. 1404, 18 L.Ed.2d 475 (1967).

As amended in 1978, both the Back Pay Act and the statutory provisions relating to preference eligible employees authorize the award of attorney's fees in certain instances. However, Payne's claim does not fall within those specified. Section 5596 authorizes attorney's fees where the personnel action relates either "to an unfair labor practice or (to) a grievance processed under a procedure negotiated in accordance with Chapter 71" of title 5. The record does not disclose that the PCC's discharge of Payne in 1964 constituted an unfair labor practice as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a).