Payne v. State
[…] This Court found the trial court's ruling concerning relevance and the identity exception sufficient when it permitted the brief testimony of the video's existence, but prohibited the State from displaying to the jury the video or image captured from the video.

CRIMINAL LAW - STATUTORY INTERPRETATION - LEGISLATIVE INTENT - UNIT OF PROSECUTION

When determining the Legislature's intended unit of prosecution for violations of a criminal statute, we review the plain language of the statute and explore the statutory structure and legislative history.

The plain language of Criminal Law Article § 11-208(a)(2) (2012) proscribes that "[a] person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a ... visual representation showing an actual child under the age of 16 years: ... engaged in sexual conduct[.]" This Court determined that the statute was clear and unambiguous in proscribing each instance of possession. Nonetheless, this Court found support from the statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case law from this State and other jurisdictions.