Payne v. State, No. 50691
[…] 1. The court erred in not dismissing the indictment against the defendant when more than 270 days passed from the time of arraignment until the date of trial as required by Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Supp.1977).

2. The verdict of the jury was the result of bias, prejudice, or fraud, or is manifestly against the weight of the credible evidence.

There is no need to discuss the second assignment of error as the cause is disposed of by the first. We agree with that assignment and reverse the cause.

At the 1976 session the Legislature passed the following statute, Code section 99-17-1. This statute is plain and unambiguous and reads:

Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.

It is readily seen that the accused was tried and convicted more than 270 days after his arraignment and plea of not guilty. The only question remains is whether or not the delay comes within the framework of the exceptions in the statute.