Payne v. Tri-State Careflight, LLC
[…] See Amended Complaint ¶ 101, at 12.

The Plaintiffs allege that Tri-State CareFlight violated N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(D), which states in relevant part: "An employee shall not be required to work more than forty hours in any week of seven days, unless the employee is paid one and one-half times the employee's regular hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(D).1 See Motion at 5.

The Plaintiffs now move to conditionally certify their overtime claims as a collective action pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-26(D), which permits one or more employees to bring an action to recover liability for an employer's violation of any provision of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22 "on behalf of the employee or employees and for other employees similarly situated." Motion at 1. The Plaintiffs define "similarly situated" as flight paramedics, flight nurses and pilots "formerly employed in New Mexico by the Defendants at any timeduring the relevant time period who were subjected to the same unlawful and uniform pay policies to which Plaintiffs were