Payton v. Thompson
[…] In this case, plaintiff alleges that the parole board was required to release him on parole from defendant's custody in 1994 and that he is entitled to immediate release. In that context, the remedy that he seeks contemplates inquiry into the legality of imprisonment or restraint at the time of the filing of the petition under ORS 34.700(1). That statute provides:

"If it appears that the party detained is imprisoned or restrained illegally, judgment shall be given that the party be discharged forthwith; otherwise, judgment shall be given that the proceeding be dismissed and the party remanded."

It necessarily follows that the proper inquiry in this case is whether plaintiff is entitled to release at the time that he filed his petition.