Paz v. State, 20393
[…] E. Petitioner was denied due process when the sentencing court relied on an aggravating circumstance not listed by the prosecution.

F. There was a conflict of interest between petitioner's trial and appellate counsel in violation of the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments.

G. Petitioner was denied due process in the handling of his original post-conviction petition because petitioner was not mentally competent during the presentation of this petition to the court.

H. Petitioner is suffering from a mental disease such that his execution is barred by the Eighth Amendment.

Idaho Code § 19-2719 requires that in capital cases, post-conviction relief must be requested within 42 days after the judgment is filed. I.C. § 19-2719 also requires that if the petitioner fails to apply for relief within this time limit, the petitioner "shall be deemed to have waived such claims for relief as were known or reasonably should have been known."

In State v. Rhoades, 120 Idaho 795, 820 P.2d 665 (1991), cert. denied, 504 U.S. 987, 112 S.Ct. 2970, 119 L.Ed.2d 590 (1992), we interpreted I.C. § 19-2719 as follows: