Pc Carter Co. v. Miller
[…] State v. Nick R., 2009–NMSC–050, ¶ 11, 147 N.M. 182, 218 P.3d 868 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).DISCUSSION

{12} The purpose of the Act is “to regulate and, thus, protect the public against abuses which can occur within the real estate business.” Amato v. Rathbun Realty, Inc., 98 N.M. 231, 232, 647 P.2d 433, 434 (Ct.App.1982). To this end, the Act makes it unlawful for a person to act “in the capacity of ... an associate broker or a qualifying broker within this state without a license issued by the [C]ommission.” Section 61–29–1. Additionally, Section 61–29–16 provides:

No action for the collection of a commission or compensation earned by any person as a qualifying broker or an associate broker required to be licensed under the provisions of [the Act] shall be maintained in the courts of the state unless such person was a duly licensed qualifying broker or associate broker at the time the alleged cause of action arose.

“There can be no doubt that what Section 61–29–16 means is that a judgment for recovery of a real estate commission without a finding that [the] plaintiff held either a broker's or salesman's license, when the cause of action arose, is erroneous.” Watts v.