PCA v. Taxation and Revenue Dept.
[…] Morningstar Water Users Ass'n v. New Mexico Public Utility Comm'n, 120 N.M. 579, 583, 904 P.2d 28, 32 (1995).

DISCUSSION
I. FEDERAL INSTRUMENTALITY

{10} PCA claims it is an instrumentality of the federal government. We agree. The 1933 Act expressly stated that credit associations like PCA are federal instrumentalities. See Pub.L. No. 73-75; § 63, 48 Stat. at 267. Although Congress significantly altered the 1933 Act when it passed the 1971 Act, Congress nevertheless maintained the classification of credit associations as instrumentalities of the federal government in the 1971 Act. See 12 U.S.C. § 2071(a) ("Each production credit association shall continue as a Federally chartered instrumentality of the United States."); 12 U.S.C. § 2077 ("Each production credit association and its obligations are instrumentalities of the United States. . . ."). These provisions were not disturbed when Congress passed the 1985 Act, and they remain in effect to this day. In view of the fact that PCA is a federal instrumentality, we next address the consequences that result from PCA's status.

II. IMMUNITY FROM STATE TAXATION
A. Inherent Immunity