PDR Network, LLC v. Carlton & Harris Chiropractic, Inc.
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. , 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). We say "may" because we do not definitively resolve these issues here.

Second , and in any event, did PDR have a "prior" and "adequate" opportunity to seek judicial review of the Order? 5 U.S.C. § 703. The Administrative Procedure Act provides that "agency action is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial enforcement" except "to the extent that [a] prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law ." Ibid. (emphasis added). We believe it important to determine whether the Hobbs Act’s exclusive-review provision, which requires certain challenges to FCC final orders to be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
72 cases
  • Santiago v. Mayorkas
    • United States