Peabody v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Having determined that the policy clearly and unambiguously excludes Peabody from receiving UIM coverage because she is not an insured, we next determine whether this definitional exclusion comports with Wisconsin statutes, case law and public policy considerations. Peabody first contends that exclusion of a blood relative from UIM benefits is contrary to § 632.32(6)(b)1, STATS. Specifically, she argues that § 632.32, STATS., applies to all insurance policies and the American Family exclusion violates § 632.32(6)(b)1, STATS. That section provides: "No policy may exclude from the coverage afforded or benefits provided: (1) Persons related by blood or marriage to the insured." Peabody relies on Bindrim v. B. & J. Ins. Agency, 190 Wis.2d 525, 527 N.W.2d 320 (1995), for the proposition that § 632.32(6)(b)1, STATS., prohibits any exclusion of a relative by blood or marriage in all insurance policies.