Peace v. Fidalgo Island Packing Company, 24369.
[…] The Court pointed out, "While this Court has held that the Seventh Amendment does not require jury trials in admiralty cases, neither the Amendment nor any other provision of the Constitution forbids them." Id. 20, 83 S.Ct. 1650. Although Fitzgerald concerned an action for personal injuries and the present action is one for death of the seaman, there is no reason why the Fitzgerald rationale should not apply here. As noted above, Gvirtsman v. Western King Co. Inc., supra, is directly in point.

There is no merit to appellants' contention that because the DOHSA, 46 U.S.C. § 761, states that "the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty * * *" Emphasis added, this language precludes the application of the Fitzgerald doctrine. There is no language in the section prohibiting a trial...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Services, Inc v. Gaudet 8212 1019
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court