Peagler v. Usaa Ins. Co.
[…] Id. When determining whether there is an issue for trial, the court must view the inferences to be drawn from the underlying facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Perini Corp. v. Perini Constr., Inc., 915 F.2d 121, 123-24 (4th Cir.1990).

III. Discussion

Both parties acknowledge that the fundamental issue facing the court is whether Mrs. Thompson's death may be interpreted as arising out of the "ownership, maintenance or use" of the truck in which she was fatally shot. This specific issue arises from statute, as S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-30 defines the term, "policy of automobile insurance," in relevant part as "a policy or contract for bodily injury or property damage liability insurance issued or delivered in this State covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle...."3 (Def.'s Mem. in Supp. at 3).

The parties additionally agree that the South Carolina Supreme Court has addressed this issue and has provided a three-pronged test for its determination. First, the party seeking coverage must establish a causal connection between the vehicle and the injury.