Peagler v. Usaa Ins. Co.
[…] Turning to the statute-based question, South Carolina Code Ann. 38-77-140 (2002) provides that "[n]o automobile insurance policy may be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor vehicle or may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles. . . ." See also S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-30(10.5) (2002) ("`policy of automobile insurance' or `policy' means a policy or contract for bodily injury or property damage liability insurance issued or delivered in this State covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle. . ."); S.C.Code Ann. 38-77-142 (2002) (tracking the "ownership, maintenance, or use" language of Section 38-77-140 in requiring certain provisions in automobile insurance policies)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Dan Ryan Builders W. Va., LLC v. Main St. Am. Assurance Co.