Pearce v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, U.S. Dept. of Labor
[…] Congress passed the Defense Base Act in order to provide workers' compensation coverage for specified classes of employees working "outside the continental United States." See § 1, 55 Stat. 622, 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a)(4). Instead of drafting a new workers' compensation scheme, Congress extended the already established Longshoremen's Act, as amended, to apply to the newly covered workers. Section 1 of the Defense Base Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a), now provides:

Except as herein modified, the provisions of the Longshoremen's . . . Act, approved March 4, 1927 (44 Stat. 1424), as amended, shall apply in respect to the injury or death of any employee (covered under the Defense Base Act) . . . .

Over the years, Congress has also extended the protections and procedures of the Longshoremen's Act to various other groups of workers.