Pearman v. Texaco, Inc., 79-0964-CV-W-3.
[…] On November 8, 1979 a hearing on plaintiff's motion for a preliminary injunction was held. The parties agreed that the temporary restraining order would remain in effect until November 23, 1979 in order to give the Court an opportunity to review any additional suggestions the parties wished to submit.

Plaintiff's action is brought pursuant to the Petroleum Marketing Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2801 et seq. which seeks to regulate the circumstances in which franchisors may terminate or refuse to renew franchises. 15 U.S.C. § 2802(a) provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section 2803 of this title, no franchisor engaged in the sale, consignment, or distribution of motor fuel in commerce may —
(1) terminate any franchise (entered into or renewed on or after June 19, 1978) prior to the conclusion of the term, or the expiration date, stated in the franchise; or
(2) fail to renew any franchise relationship (without regard to the date on which the relevant franchise was entered into or renewed).

15 U.S.C. § 2802(b) provides:

(b)(1) Any franchisor may terminate any franchise (entered into or renewed on or after June 19, 1978) or may fail to renew any franchise relationship, if —
(A) the notification requirements of section 2804 of this title are met; and (B) such termination is based upon a ground described in paragraph (2) or such nonrenewal is based upon a ground described in paragraph (2) or (3).

The statutory provisions concerning non-renewal at issue in this case provide in § 2802(b)(3):

(3) For purposes of this subsection, the following are grounds for nonrenewal of a franchise relationship:
(A) The failure of the franchisor and the franchisee to agree to changes or additions to the provisions of the franchise, if —
(i) such changes or additions are the result of determinations made by the franchisor in good faith and in the normal course of business; and
(ii) such failure is not the result of the franchisor's insistence upon such changes or additions for the purpose of preventing the renewal of the franchise relationship.

Plaintiff's complaint alleged that on July 6, 1979 defendant attempted to terminate plaintiff's franchise relationship but that the termination did not comply with the Act. Additionally, plaintiff claims that the changes or additions to the contract proposed by Texaco were not the result of determinations made in good faith and in the normal course of business but were the result of Texaco's insistence upon such changes for the sole purpose of preventing the renewal of the franchise relationship.

The standards for determining whether a preliminary injunction should issue are delineated by the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 2805(b)(2) provides: