Pearman v. Walker, Civ. A. No. 80-550.
[…] Thus, this Court is confronted with the question whether a § 1983 action against a municipality in Rhode Island is governed by the State's two-year limitation period on actions against municipalities or by the general three-year limitation period on actions for injuries to the person. For the reasons that follow, I conclude that the three-year limitation period set out in § 9-1-14 controls plaintiff's § 1983 action against the City of Providence.

DISCUSSION

R.I.G.L. § 9-1-25 provides as follows:

When a claimant is given the right to sue the state of Rhode Island by a special act of the general assembly, or in cases involving actions or claims in tort against the state or any political subdivision thereof or any city or town, the said action shall be instituted within two (2) years from the effective date of said special act, or within two (2) years of the accrual of any claim of tort. Failure to institute suit within said two (2) year period of time shall constitute a bar to the bringing of said legal action. (emphasis added).

R.I.G.L. § 9-1-14 provides as follows:

Actions for words spoken shall be commenced and sued within one (1) year next after the words spoken, and not after.