Pearson v. Dist. of Columbia Rental Hous. Comm'n
[…] Goodman v. District of Columbia Rental Hous. Comm'n, 573 A.2d 1293, 1301 (D.C. 1990). We see no such exceptional circumstances here.

B.

Mr. Pearson argues that the RHC erred by limiting his damages to rent increases unlawfully demanded within three years of the filing of Mr. Pearson's petitions. We uphold the ruling of the RHC.

D.C. Code § 42-3502.06(e) provides in pertinent part that a "tenant may challenge a rent adjustment implemented under any section of this chapter by filing a petition . . . . No petition may be filed with respect to any rent adjustment . . . more than 3 years after the effective date of the adjustment." The RHC ruled that Mr.