Pearson v. Philip Morris, Inc.
[…] CourtCourt of Appeals of Oregon

David F. Sugerman, Portland, and Paul & Sugerman, PC, for application.

William F. Gary, Eugene, and Harrang Long Gary Rudnick P.C. for response.

Before HASELTON, Presiding Judge, and BREWER, Chief Judge, and ORTEGA, Judge.

BREWER, C.J.

Plaintiffs seek interlocutory review of the trial court's order denying their motion for class certification in this tobacco products litigation brought under the Unlawful Trade Practices Act (UTPA). We write to address the operation of the class action interlocutory appeal statute, ORS 19.225, which provides:

"When a circuit court judge, in making in a class action under ORCP 32 an order not otherwise appealable, is of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, the judge shall so state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order to the Court of Appeals if application is made to the court within 10 days after the entry of the order. Application for such an appeal shall not stay proceedings in the circuit court unless the circuit court judge or the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall so order."

(Emphasis added.) Below, we explain the factors that we consider in determining whether to permit an interlocutory appeal under ORS 19.225. We then apply those factors to this case and, in light of that analysis, conclude by denying plaintiffs' application for an interlocutory appeal.