Pearson v. Racette
[…] The two counts of first-degree robbery stem from two grounds established by New York Penal Law § 160.15:

A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . is armed with a deadly weapon . . . [or] uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.

In delimiting second-degree robbery, section 160.10(1) of New YorkPenal Law provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when . . . [h]e is aided by another person actually present."

A. The Trial

Petitioner's jury trial commenced before the Honorable Edward J. McLaughlin, S.C.J, on December 11, 2007. (Trial Transcript ("Tr.") at 1). At trial, the prosecution called as witnesses the two security guards, the manager of the store, and two police officers.