Pearson v. Westervelt Co., 2140546.
[…] Pearson timely appealed to our supreme court, which transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to § 12–2–7, Ala.Code 1975.

On appeal, Pearson challenges various aspects of the trial court's judgment determining that she was not entitled to specific compensation information for each of the four officers.

In its April 2, 2015, judgment, as one basis for rejecting Pearson's claims, the trial court determined that Pearson had not met the requirements of § 10A–2–16.04(b), Ala.Code 1975, which provides a method of inspecting corporate records. Section 10A–2–16.04(b) provides, in pertinent part:3

"(b) If a ... foreign corporation with its principal office within this state does not within a reasonable time allow a shareholder to inspect and copy any other record, the shareholder who complies with Section 10A–2–16.02(b) and (c)[, Ala.Code 1975,] may apply to the circuit court in the county where the corporation's principal office ... is located for an order to permit inspection and copying of the records demanded...."

In determining that it could not consider the action, the trial court found that Pearson had not complied with § 10A–2–16.02, Ala.Code 1975, as is required by § 10A–2–16.04(b). Section 10A–2–16.02 states, in pertinent part: