Pearson v. Westervelt Co., 2140546.
[…] Section 10A–2–16.04(b) provides, in pertinent part:3

"(b) If a ... foreign corporation with its principal office within this state does not within a reasonable time allow a shareholder to inspect and copy any other record, the shareholder who complies with Section 10A–2–16.02(b) and (c)[, Ala.Code 1975,] may apply to the circuit court in the county where the corporation's principal office ... is located for an order to permit inspection and copying of the records demanded...."

In determining that it could not consider the action, the trial court found that Pearson had not complied with § 10A–2–16.02, Ala.Code 1975, as is required by § 10A–2–16.04(b). Section 10A–2–16.02 states, in pertinent part:

"(b) A shareholder of ... a foreign corporation with its principal office within this state who shall have been a holder of record of shares for 180 days immediately preceding his or her demand or who is the holder of record of at least five percent of the outstanding shares is entitled to inspect and copy ... all of its books, papers, records of account, minutes and record of shareholders, if the shareholder gives the corporation written notice of his or her demand, stating the purpose therefor, at least five business days before the date on which he or she wishes to inspect and copy...."

(Emphasis added.)