Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co. v. Los Angeles Rams Football Co.
[…] As the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of this State in both civil actions and criminal causes is at this time delimited by statute, 5 See, e. g., Jolley v. State, 282 Md. 353, 355, 384 A.2d 91, 93 (1978); Warren v. State, 281 Md. 179, 182, 377 A.2d 1169, 1171 (1977); Criminal Inj. Comp. Bd. v. Gould, 273 Md. 486, 500, 331 A.2d 55, 64 (1975), our analysis of the appealability of the circuit court's order must begin with an examination of the applicable legislative enactment, found in Md. Code (1974), § 12-301 of the Courts Article. In pertinent part it provides:

(A) party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law.