Peck v. Air Evac EMS, Inc.
[…] See Thacker v. Chesapeake Appalachia, L.L.C., 695 F. Supp. 2d 521, 526 (E.D. Ky. 2010) (concluding that the notice process was adequate under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23 and the standards for due process). Accordingly, the Court finds that the notice provided was reasonable under the circumstances presented.

B. Notice Under 28 U.S.C. § 1715

The Class Action Fairness Act requires that notice be served on the appropriate federal and state officials within "10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b). Further, "[a]n order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice required under subsection (b)." 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d). Notice was filed after the Court issuedan Order requesting information about whether appropriate notice had been given.