Peck v. Newark Morning Ledger Co.
[…] John Starkes, Vice-President and Claims Manager of John L. Gwydir Co., Ledger's insurance brokers, testified that Liberty Mutual Insurance Company insured the Ledger under a workers' compensation policy that covers all of its employees both for general compensation claims under Article II(Part I of the policy) and for occupational claims under Article I of the Act(Part II of the policy).

I.

Ledger argues that Compensation Judge Calderone erred in denying its motion to dismiss because its Article I election notice complied with the applicable provisions of the Act(N.J.S.A. 34:15-1 et seq.).

N.J.S.A. 34:15-9 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Every contract of hiring ... shall be presumed to have been made with reference to the provisions of [Article II], and unless there be as a part of such contract an express statement in writing prior to any accident, either in the contract itself or by written notice from either party to the other, that the provisions of [Article II] are not intended to apply, then it shall be presumed that the parties have accepted the provisions of [Article II] and have agreed to be bound thereby.

[Emphasis added.]