Pederson v. West
[…] Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 13-212(a).

The first issue is whether the trial judge erred in concluding that the statute of limitations and repose in section 13-212(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 13-212(a)) applies to equitable actions in general and to an action for equitable apportionment in particular. Section 13-212(a) provides:

"[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician * * *, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death." (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 13-212(a).

We judge that Hayes v. Mercy Hospital & Medical Center (1990), 136 Ill.2d 450, 145 Ill.Dec. 894, 557 N.E.2d 873, is dispositive and is a clear rejection of the argument of Yellow Cab and West.