Pediamed Pharmaceuticals v. Breckenridge Pharm.
[…] Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations, vii (25th ed.2005); see also 21 C.F.R. § 320.1(c) ("Pharmaceutical equivalents means drug products in identical dosage forms that contain identical amounts of the identical active drug ingredients ... and meet the identical compendial or other applicable standard of identity, strength, quality, and purity, including potency and, whenever applicable, content uniformity, disintegration times, and/or dissolution rates."). Norman Campbell, one of Plaintiff's experts, declared that in states that use the Orange Book as the reference standard, a pharmacist may not legally substitute a drug if it is not listed in the Orange Book.