Pedroza v. State
[…] For example, The American Heritage Dictionary defines "abnormal" as "not normal; deviant" and after turning to "deviant" one is referred back to "differing from the norm."

To be classified as a "sexually violent predator" under this statute, a person first must have committed a "sexually violent offense." The statute lists some specific statutes, which clearly include the crime for which Pedroza was convicted. But one troubling aspect allows such a classification for "any criminal act, that has at any time been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated." § 394.912(9)(h), Fla. Stat. The possibilities of that latter category are infinite, and open to strange results. Would peeping Toms and Janes, or stalkers qualify?

The second part of the definition is the circular part: He or she "suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence, if not confined in a secure facility for long term control, care and treatment." § 394.912(10)(b), Fla. Stat. Mental abnormality is defined as any mental condition "which predisposes the person to commit sexually violent offenses." § 394.912(5), Fla. Stat.