Peek v. United States
[…] However, United States money was involved, and as indicated in Title 18 of the United States Code, these crimes were also offenses against the United States.6 The district courts have "original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 3231.

To resolve the question of jurisdiction in the instant case, this court need not determine whether a military tribunal has either exclusive, primary or "preferential" or concurrent jurisdiction.

Article 14(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 U.S.C. § 814) states:

"(a) Under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, a member of the armed forces accused of an offense against civil authority may be delivered, upon request, to the civil authority for trial."

Basically, Peek contends that a requisite of the "delivery" mentioned in § 814 (a) is that the record shows that the military authorities have waived jurisdiction.