Pejepscot Indus. Park v. Maine Cent. R.R. Co.
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 104-311, at 82 (1995), reprinted in 1995 U.S.C.C.A.N. 793, 793. In the ICC's place, the ICCTA established the Surface Transportation Board (STB) within the Department of Transportation. See 49 U.S.C. § 701(a).

The central question in this case is whether the federal district courts have jurisdiction over a shipper's claim that a rail carrier has violated the ICCTA provision that requires carriers to provide service upon reasonable request. See 49 U.S.C. § 11101(a) ("A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [STB] under this part shall provide the transportation or service on reasonable request."). The district court held that the STB's jurisdiction over such claims is exclusive, and thus the federal courts have no jurisdiction, except to enforce certain orders issued by the STB. See Pejepscot Indus. Park, Inc. v. Maine Cent. R.R. Co., 59 F. Supp. 2d 109, 114-15 (1999).