Pelayo-Garcia v. Holder
[…] Here, we must first identify the elements of the generic federal crime of "sexual abuse of a minor" under § 1101(a)(43)(A). See id. We have set out two different generic federal definitions of "sexual abuse of a minor." See United States v. Medina-Villa, 567 F.3d 507, 514 (9th Cir.2009); Estrada-Espinoza v. Mukasey, 546 F.3d 1147, 1152 (9th Cir.2008) (en banc).

First, in Estrada-Espinoza, we explained that for purposes of § 1101(a)(43)(A), "Congress has enumerated the elements of the offense of `sexual abuse of a minor' at 18 U.S.C. § 2243." 546 F.3d at 1152. Section 2243 states, in pertinent part:

Whoever ... knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who—

(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and

(2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2243(a). The mens rea of "knowingly" in § 2243(a) is limited by 18 U.S.C. § 2243(d), which states: "In a prosecution under [§ 2243(a)], the Government need not prove that the defendant knew-(1) the age of the other person engaging in the sexual act; or (2) that the requisite age difference existed between the persons so engaging." Id. § 2243(d). Because the mens rea requirement of "knowingly" does not apply to knowledge of the victim's age, or the age difference between the defendant and the victim, it can apply only to the defendant's act of engaging in a sexual act. Cf. United States v.