Pelayo-Garcia v. Holder
[…] Id. at 513 (internal quotation omitted). A criminal statute includes the element of "abuse" if it expressly prohibits conduct that causes "physical or psychological harm in light of the age of the victim in question." Id. at 513. Sexual conduct involving younger children is per se abusive. Id.

After determining the elements of the generic federal crime of sexual abuse of a minor, the next step in the categorical approach is to identify the elements of the specific crime of conviction, Cerezo, 512 F.3d at 1166, which in this case is section 261.5(d) of the California Penal Code. This section provides: "Any person 21 years of age or older who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
55 cases
  • United States v. Gonzalez-Aparicio, 09–10447.
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (9th Circuit)
    • 16 novembre 2011