Pelican Creek Homeowners, LLC v. Pulverenti
[…] When the owner of a tract of land makes a subdivision and includes on the plat a dedication of roads, canals, or walkways for public use, the conveyance of the lots abutting the roads, canals, or walkways includes title to the property subject to the easement, unless expressly reserved by the dedicator. See Smith, 70 So. at 436 ; see also Burns v. McDaniel, 104 Fla. 526, 140 So. 314, 316 (1932) (); Travis Co. v. City of Coral Gables, 153 So.2d 750, 751 (Fla. 3d DCA 1963) ( ).
Additionally, section 177.085, Florida Statutes (2016), which codified the common law rule in 1972, provides:
When any owner of land subdivides the land and dedicates streets, other roadways, alleys or similar strips on the map or plat, and the dedication contains a provision that the reversionary interest in the street, roadway, alley or other similar strip is reserved unto the dedicator or his or her heirs, successors, assigns, or legal representative, or similar language, and thereafter conveys abutting lots or tracts, the conveyance shall carry the reversionary interest in the abutting street to the centerline or other appropriate boundary, unless the owner clearly provides otherwise in the conveyance.
(emphasis added). Further, dedicators had one year after the implementation of section 177.085 to expressly reserve title to the dedicated land or be forever barred. Id.